Staff

HEAD MASTER

 Mr M G Gibbons, B Comm, Rhodes, MSc, Derby, QTS

SENIOR MASTER  

Mr M Wilson, B Ed (Hons), Birmingham (Maths & Pastoral Care)

SENIOR DEPARTMENT STAFF

Mrs F Austin, BSc (Hons) (Nottingham), PGCE (Liverpool) (Biology & Year 7 Form Teacher)

Ms A Byrne, BA (Hons)(Birmingham), PGCE (Birmingham) (PE, Maths & English)

Mr J Christensen, BA (La Trobe), GDipLib (Ballarat), GDipEd. (Ballarat), QTS (LJMU) (History)

Mr D Clegg, BA (Lancaster University), MA (Nottingham University), PGCE (Leeds University), QTS

Mr A Cotgrave, BA (Hons), PGCE (IM Marsh Liverpool)

Mr R Dooley, B Eng (Hons) (Sheffield), PGCE Science (LJMU) (Physics, Chemistry & Year 8 Form Teacher)

Mrs M Eaton, BA (Hons) (Liverpool), PGCE (Maths) (Chester) (Maths & Year 10 Form Teacher)

Mrs C Gelder, BA (Hons) Textile & Marketing, French (Huddersfield), PGCE (Warwick) (French & Year 9 Form Teacher)

Mr J Glover, BA (Hons) (Swansea), PGCE (Computer Science) (Edge Hill) (Computing)

Mrs S Hepworth, BA (Hons) (University of East Anglia), PGCE (College of Ripon & York St John) (English & RE)

Mrs N Higgs, BA (Hons) (Manchester Polytechnic), PGCE (Manchester Metropolitan University) (Art and Food & Nutrition & Year 9 Form Teacher)

Mr J Jenkins, B Ed (Hons) (University of London) (DT and RE)

Mrs S Kellett, BA (Leeds Metropolitan) QTS (King Alfred) (PE)

Mr J Rees, BSc (Hons) (Aberystwyth), MSc, PGCE (Geography & Year 11 Form Teacher)

Mrs A Williamson, (University of Exeter) PGCE (University of Plymouth) (Music)

HEAD OF JUNIOR & INFANT DEPARTMENTS

 Mrs A Gibbons, HDE in Junior Primary Education (Natal Training College) (Year 3 Form Teacher)

JUNIOR DEPARTMENT STAFF

Mrs E Ellis, B Ed (Hons) (College of Ripon and York St John) (Year 5 Form Teacher)

Mr S Rathe, BA, Keele, MA, University of Liverpool, PGCE, University of Chester (Year 4 Form Teacher)

Mr M Rentell, B Ed (Hons) (Edge Hill College) (Year 5 Form Teacher)

Mrs L Scoffield, BA (Hons) (LJMU), PGCE (Northumbria) (Year 6 Form Teacher)

EYFS MANAGER

 Ms E J Harvey, BA Hons in Primary Ed, Diploma in Early Years, Wrexham, QTS (Reception Teacher)

EYFS & Infant Department Staff

Mrs J Blair, (Kindergarten)

Mrs V Gois,  NVQ level 3 in Childcare Learning and Development (Kindergarten)

Mrs J Schanck, NNEB, ADCE (Nursery Teacher)

Mrs L Randall, B Ed (Hons) (Birmingham University), MA in Education (Open University) (Years 1 & 2 Form Teacher)

LEARNING DEVELOPMENT UNIT

Mrs J Billington, Mrs J Billington, B Ed (Hons) (Liverpool University), PGCE

Mrs C Liddy, BA Joint Hons, PGCE and Post Grad Cert in SENCo

Mrs P Wright, BSc (Hons) (University of Liverpool), PGCE (University of Chester), Post Grad Cert in SENCo (Edge Hill)

SUPPORT ASSISTANTS

Mrs N Boojawon

Mrs A Coulthard

Miss R Davies

Miss A Gryba

Mrs C Hodgson

Miss E Jordan

Mrs J Maycox

Mrs Z Mudalige

Mr T Pearson

Mrs K Pitts

Mrs H Thomas

MATRON

Mrs H Thomas

ADMINISTRATION DEPARTMENT

Mrs L Bradbury(Bursar’s Assistant)

Mrs K Buglass, (Headmaster’s Secretary)

Mrs T S Evans, MAAT, HNC (Bursar)

Mrs K Kendall, (Receptionist)

Ms K Kaur, (Web Designer/Developer)

BOARDING

Mr J Glover (House Master)

Mrs H Thomas (House Mistress)

MAINTENANCE

Mr Keith Roberts, Caretaker/Maintenance

Mr Matt Hope (Grounds/Maintenance)

Mr R Davies

CLEANERS

Mrs Angela Baird

Mrs Hilary Campbell

Marina Feoktistova

Ms Eileen Forsyth

CATERING

Neil McGill, Chef

Kim Marchbank, Assistant Chef

Caroline Richardson, Kitchen Assistant

Lilian Frederick, Kitchen Assistant

Denise Small, Kitchen Assistant

RELATED INFORMATION